clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Canucks Player Autopsy: Adam Cracknell

Anne-Marie Sorvin-USA TODAY Sports

Born: July 15, 1985 (30 years old)

Where: Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Height/Weight: 6'2", 211 pounds

Drafted: 279th overall by the Calgary Flames in 2004

Position: RW / C

Acquired by Canucks: Free agent signing on August 25, 2015 by the Canucks and signed to a 1-year, 2-way deal

Nicknames: Cracker, Crackhead.....

Contract Status: UFA, made $575,000 this season.

A Tale Of Woe

The unwanted. He was drafted late in the draft by the Flames, as his size and work ethic were noticed. But he did not play an NHL game for the Flames. In 3 years in the Flames' organization he never played an NHL game. The Blues signed him as a free agent in 2009. He played his first NHL game with them in 2009 after spending 2 years in their minor league system. He would play only 65 games with the Blues in 5 seasons in that organization, scoring 6 goals and 10 assists in those games.

In July of 2014 he was signed to a 1 year deal by the Los Angeles Kings. He never made the team and was placed on waivers right after training camp and was signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets. He never made that team either and was trade back to the Blues in February of 2015. He never played a game for the Blues there. So the Canucks signed him as a free agent in the summer of 2015.

Cracknell was impressive at the Canucks' training camp and made the team to start the season. Remember how he played? He played a hard-nosed physical game and could chip in and score on occasion. What's not to like about that? Cracker played 44 games for the Canucks (which was the most he's played for an NHL team in a season), scored 5 goals and 10 points. He was even a +1, which was better than most Canucks players, but noooooooooooooo that was not good enough. In late February he was placed on waivers by the Cannots and claimed by the Edmonton Coilers.

Hey, 10 points in 44 games wasn't too bad for a guy that played 11-12 minutes per game. Derek Dorsett scored 16 points in 71 games soooo....Only Hansen, Dank, Sbisa and Sutter had better +/- than Cracknell sooo...CUT HIM LOOSE!!!!

SPECIAL TEAMS

Cracknell was not used on the power play at all. Coach Willie did use him on the PK occasionally.

MORE STATS

He had 94 hits in the 44 games he played here. I love it. He loves to play aggressive. You know, something the Canucks could use MORE OF!!!

Good lord, look at his takeaway stats. Sure, he's 12th on the team in that category, but he played way less games than any player above him!

He was used to take draws as a center man too. His 39.8% faceoff winning percentage sucks, but among Canucks players who took more than 200 faceoffs, he was ranked 6th on the team.

CAREER STATS

CRACKTUBE

Scoring his first goal as a Canuck:

His 2nd goal as a Canuck:

His 3rd goal as a Canuck:

He goes to the net:

And finally:

Again, good presence in front of the net.

IN CONCLUSION

Cracknell was the Rodney Dangerfield of the Canucks this season. I liked his play and wanted him to stay. Good wheels, goes to the net, gets dirty goals. Shit, don't we need more of that??? I'll take Cracker over Dorsett or Prust any day.