clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Canucks Player Autopsy: Jared McCann

New, comments
Anne-Marie Sorvin-USA TODAY Sports

Born: May 31, 1996 (19 years old for all you math drop-outs.) Only the best people on earth were born in the month of May.

Born Where? Stratford, Ontario. Good Canadian kid.

Drafted: In the first round, 24th overall by your Vancouver Canucks in 2014.

Height and Weight: Estimated 6'1", 185 pounds.

Position: C/LW

Nicknames: Canner, J-Cann, J-Mac, Holy crap I got really shit-McCanned last night!, King Jared....ok, I made those up. Do we even have nickname for him?

Jim Benning was drooling when he selected McCann. Jared had just had a super year with the OHL's Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, scoring 34 goals and 81 points in 56 regular season games, and 6 goals and 16 points in 10 playoff games.

McCann had a very impressive training camp, and made the team to start the season. But the coaching staff and team played a super prank on he and Jake Virtanen before announcing it:

Love it!

Elite Hockey Prospects had mostly good to say about McCann:

A highly intelligent finesse player that fits the mould of the traditional two-way center. An excellent skater that displays consistent agility. Tremendous release on his shot, but can get caught thinking instead of doing. Transition game is elite, and his quickness at switching from defence to offence is so abrupt that it catches a lot of players off-guard. The work ethic, talent, and hockey sense is all there, but the biggest thing is that McCann needs to be more confident in his abilities. When he is on his game he can be dominant, and when he is offensively and defensively assertive, he is near impossible to stop. As he continues to grow into more prominent roles, he will develop more upward-trending habits and become more consistent. His potential is that of an elite offensive forward that can make an impact on the game at both ends of the ice.

That's mostly good news. So how did he do this season?

Well he started off with a bang in October, scoring 5 goals in 9 games in October, all while playing 12.5 minutes or less per game. Here are those 5 goals:

First NHL goal:

Shifty (low down dirty and grimey):

2 goals against Montreal? Somebody say hell yea!!

Another quick release:

Again with a super shot, but admire the creativity of the kid:

So, off to a great start. Looking like a golden boy. A saviour even. Get the cross and spikes ready though....

In November, McCann scored 1 goal and 4 points in 14 games. His only goal again, came against the Canadiens and was the benefit of playing with a Sedin on the power play:

His ice time had actually increased to 13-14 minutes on several games. But he just wasn't ready to be a top 6 player and from here his production went downhill. He scored 9 goals and 9 assists in 69 games for the Canucks this season. 6 goals and 3 assists were achieved in October and November. So it can only go downhill statistically from here...kinda like Britney Spears record sales.

-1 goal and 1 assist in 13 games in December.

-1 assist in 8 games in January. Hello pressbox!

-2 assists in 7 games in February.

-1 goal and 1 assist in 15 games in March

-Finished the season strong with 1 goal and 1 assist in 3 games in April. Here was his April goal:

Wow. What a beauty goal! We just had not seen much of that from him since earlier in the season.

BUT THAT'S OK! He is a 19 year-old rookie!