FanPost

Open Olympic Thread Day 8: So close, but still so far....

Patrick-chan-can-fr003_medium

Yesterday went pretty well.  Christine Nesbitt won Canada's 3rd gold medal yesterday for speed skating, while Kristina Groves finished in 4th.  Patrick Chan finished in 5th for figure skating, and Mercedes Nicoll finished in 6th for half-pipe snowboarding.  Lots of Canadians seem to be just barely missing the podium right now.  While typing up this post, I was looking at it quite pessimistically, but thanks to some comments from others, I see that these 4th, 5th and 6th place finishes are still pretty damn good.  Maybe not medal-worthy, but still impressive.

Anyways, today is a slightly lighter schedule.  Still tons of curling as always, a couple hockey games, and medal events for skeleton, cross-country and alpine skiing events.  Schedule after the jump, check out vancouver2010.com and ctvolympics.ca for tons of Canadian coverage.

9:00 Women's Curling Round Robin Session 5: Germany vs Great Britain, Russia vs USA, China vs Denmark

10:00 Ski Jumping: Large Hill Individual Qualification Round

11:30 Alpine Skiing Men's Super-G (Medal event) (CTV, TSN)

12:00 Men's Hockey Belarus vs Sweden (RSN)

13:00 Cross-Country Skiing Ladies' 15km Pursuit (7.5 classic, 7.5 free) (Medal event) (CTV, RSN)

14:00 Men's Curling Round Robin Session 6: Germany vs Switzerland, Denmark vs Canada (TSN), France vs USA, Norway vs China

15:45 Women's Skeleton Heat 3

16:30 Men's Hockey Czech Republic vs Latvia (RSN)

16:45 Figure Skating Ice Dance - Compulsary Dance

16:55 Women's Skeleton Heat 4 (Medal event)

18:20 Men's Skeleton Heat 3

19:00 Women's Curling Round Robin Session 6: Denmark vs Canada (RSN), Sweden vs China, Great Britain vs Japan, Switzerland vs Russia

19:50 Men's Skeleton Heat 4 (Medal event)

21:00 Men's Hockey Finland vs Germany (CTV)

 

Canadian Athletes to Watch For:

- Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Eric Guay, Robbie Dixon and Jan Hudec will all represent Canada in the Super-G.  Guay finished 4th in the event in the 2006 Olympics (the best performance ever by a Canadian), while Dixon has 4 top-8 finishes in the World's event since 2008.

-Sara Renner and Madeleine Williams will compete for Canada in the cross-country skiing.

- The duo of Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir are heavy medal favourites for the ice dancing, while Vanessa Crone and Paul Poirier are expected to be even stronger in 2014.

-After the first 2 heats of skeleton, Melissa Hollingsworth is sitting in 3rd overall, while Amy Gough is in 7th and Michelle Kelly is in 13th.  Meanwhile, for the men, Jon Montgomery is sitting in 2nd, while Michael Douglas is in 7th and Jeff Pain is in 10th.

 

Here's your thread.  Let's see if our medal streak continues.....

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Nucks Misconduct

You must be a member of Nucks Misconduct to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Nucks Misconduct. You should read them.

Join Nucks Misconduct

You must be a member of Nucks Misconduct to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Nucks Misconduct. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9355_tracker