FanPost

Open Olympic Thread Day 6: Another Gold :)

2010-02-17t001725z_01_btre61g00ta00_rtroptp_3_olympics-snowboarding

(via msnbcmedia.msn.com) Maëlle Ricker wins Canada's 2nd gold medal by winning the women's snowboard cross yesterday.  You go, girl!

Well, yesterday was a great day for Canada.  Maëlle Ricker won us a gold medal in snowboard cross (go here to watch her winning race), and Luongo gets a shutout while Canada destroys Norway with a score of 8-0 (highlights of game here).  Canada now has 2 golds, 2 silvers and 1 bronze, and currently sits 4th for medal rankings.

Today features a load of events.  Plenty of curling, a few hockey games (both men and women), a couple medal events for speed skating, and a couple new things as well (snowboard halfpipe and cross-country sprint classics).

Schedule is after the jump.  Check out vancouver2010.com for lots of live results and stuff, as well as ctvolympics.ca for finding live feeds and more.

9:00 Women's Curling Round Robin Session 2: China vs Great Britain (RDS), Germany vs USA, Switzerland vs Sweden, Japan vs Canada (RSN)

10:15 Cross-Country Skiing - Ladies' Individual Sprint Classic (Qualification) (TSN)

10:40 Cross-Country Skiing - Men's Individual Sprint Classic (Qualification)

11:00 Alpine Skiing - Ladies' Downhill (Medal Event) (CTV)

12:00 Men's Hockey Finland vs Belarus (TSN, RDS)

12:30 Cross-Country Skiing - Ladies' Individual Sprint Classic (Quarterfinals)

12:55 Cross-Country Skiing - Men's Individual Sprint Classic (Quarterfinals)

13:05 Snowboard Men's Halfpipe Qualification

13:20 Cross-Country Skiing - Ladies' Individual Sprint Classic (Semifinals)

13:30 Cross-Country Skiing - Men's Individual Sprint Classic (Semifinals)

13:45 Cross-Country Skiing - Ladies' Individual Sprint Classic (Finals)

13:55 Cross-Country Skiing - Men's Individual Sprint Classic (Finals)

14:00 Curling Men's Round Robin Session 3: Great Britain vs France, USA vs Switzerland (RSN), Denmark vs China, Germany vs Sweden

14:30 Women's Hockey Canada vs Sweden (TSN)

16:00 Speed Skating Long Track Men's 1000m (Medal event) (RDS)

16:30 Men's Hockey Sweden vs Germany (TSN)

17:00 Luge Doubles' Run 1

17:00 Speed Skating: Short Track Ladies' 500m (Quarterfinals)

17:15 Snowboard Men's Halfpipe (Semifinals)

17:25 Speed Skating: Short Track Men's 1000m Heats

18:10 Speed Skating: Ladies' 500m (Semifinals)

18:30 Luge Doubles' Run 2 (Medal event)

18:32 Speed Skating: Short Track Men's 5000m Relay (Semifinals)

19:00 Curling Women's Round Robin Session 3: Russia vs Denmark, Great Britain vs Sweden (TSN), China vs Switlzerland

19:00 Women's Hockey Slovakia vs Switzerland (RDS, RSN)

19:07 Speed Skating: Short Track Ladies' 500m (Finals)

19:15 Snowboard Men's Halfpipe (Finals)

21:00 Men's Hockey Czech Republic vs Slovakia (RDS, RSN)

 

Canadian Athletes to watch for:

-Emily Brydon has a very good chance of reaching the podium for the Ladies' Downhill Skiing.  Currently ranked 5th in the world, this is her 3rd Olympics.  She is joined by fellow Canadians Britt Janyk (Whistler native ranked 13th in world), Shona Rubens and Georgia Simmerling.

-Chandra Crawford comes into the Cross-Country Sprint Classic as reigning Olympic gold medallist, but due to an alternating system for style of race, she might not be able to pull it off again.  She is joined in the Ladies event by Sarah Renner, who chose to do this instead of the 10km freestyle.  Devon Kershaw is the lone Canadian in the men's race.

-Canada has 2 duos in the Doubles' Luge: Chris and Mike Moffat (listed to race 2nd), and Tristan Walker with Justin Snith (scheduled to race 3rd-last).

-Kalyna Roberge, Jessica Gregg, and Marianne St-Gelais will represent Canada in the quarterfinals for the Ladies' 500m Short Track Speed Skating, while brothers Charles and François Hamelin compete in the heats for the Men's 1000m.  Canada has a team in the Men's 5000m relay as well.

-In the Men's Halfpipe, Jeff Batchelor is expected to win a medal, Brad Martin is expected to be top 6, and Justin Lamoureux is expected to crack the top 10.

-Canada will be represented in the Long Track Men's 1000m speed skating by François-Olivier Roberge, Jeremy Wotherspoon, Kyle Parrott, and Denny Morrison.

 

Well, here you go.  Attack the thread.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Nucks Misconduct

You must be a member of Nucks Misconduct to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Nucks Misconduct. You should read them.

Join Nucks Misconduct

You must be a member of Nucks Misconduct to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Nucks Misconduct. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9355_tracker